Anyone who follows me on social media (or at least on Twitter) knows how much time I spend at my local arthouse theater, the Metrograph. That was definitely the case this year where I took advantage of $10 tickets to see a TON of movies, getting closer to how many movies I used to see there in its first few years. But hey, when there’s a movie theater a block away from me playing lots of cool movies and many I haven’t seen before (denoted with a *), of course, I’m gonna spend a lot of time there!
*The Age of Innocence (1993)
Bad Boys (1995)
*The Bad Seed (1956)
*Barcelona (1994)
Being There (1979)
*The Bell from Hell (1973)
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (1982)
Blow-Out (1981)
*Blue Island (2021)
*The Cannibal Man (1972)
*Children Shouldn’t Play with Dead Things (1972)
The Deerhunter (1978)
*The Defiant Ones (1958)
Eat Drink Man Woman (1994)
*Eaten Alive (1977)
*The Eiger Sanction (1975)
Election (1999)
Escape from L.A. (1998)
Escape from New York (1981)
*Evil of Dracula (1974)
Eyes Wide Shut
*Fearless Vampire Killers (1967)
The Fly (1986)
*The French (1982)
*Friends and Strangers (2021)
*The Funhouse (1981)
Grizzly (1977)
*Hardcore (1979)
The Heroic Trio (1993)
*Heroic Trio 2: Executioners (1993)
The Howling (1981)
Ikiru (1952)
Invasion of the Bodysnatchers (1978)
*In the Realm of the Senses (1976)
Irma Vep (1996)
*It Felt Like Love (2013)
*Jour de Fete (1949)
*The Killing (1956)
*The Lady from Shanghai (1948)
*Lake of Dracula (1971)
Lust, Caution (2007)
*Lux Aeterna (2019)
Married to the Mob (1988)
*Millennium Mambo (2001)
Miller’s Crossing (1990)
Modern Times (1936)
*Murina (2021)
*Nightmare Concert (Cat in the Brain) (1990)
Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)
*Parting Glances (1986)
*Raining on the Mountain (1979)
Raising Arizona (1987)
Rosemary’s Baby (1968)
*Rude Boy (1980)
*Sambizanga (1972)
*Samurai Wolf (1966)
*Samurai Wolf 2 (1967)
Scarface (1983)
*Señorita (2011)
*Stanleyville (2021)
*The Sting (1973)
*Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (1988)
Swimming Pool (2003)
There’s Something About Mary (1998)
John Carpenter’s The Thing (1982)
*Tomb of the Blind Dead (1972)\
The Vampire Doll (1970)
*Wadjda (2012)
*Witchfinder General (1968)
*The Wobblies (1979)
A Zed and Two Noughts (1985)
Oh, and since 2021 was a lighter year, I never shared my list but here it is (just from Oct to Dec 2021):
The Brood (1979)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Go (1999)
In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
*Labyrinth of Cinema
Lingua Franca (2020)
*A Perfect World (1993)
Possession (1981)
*Procession (2021)
*Radio On (1979)
Repo Man (1984)
Saturday Afternoon Cartoons (November)
The Shining (1980)
*White Hunter, Black Heart (1990)