2023: My Year at the Metrograph
(Yeah, I saw a lot of movies at my local arthouse/repertory theater.)
If you follow me on social media, then you probably would have seen me talk about this movie theaters that conveniently set up shop a block from where I’ve lived for 30 years back in 2016. I wasn’t sure if I’d be able to get to as many movies this year, because I’ve been spending quite a bit of time in Long Island working on a record, plus I had to take on more duties at Above the Line a few months back. Even so, I was at the Metrograph whenever I had some free time, and I was regularly buying 7 or 8 advance tickets when the new schedules hit.
So yeah, I saw a mix of first-time watches (noted with a *) and a lot of long-time faves and classics, some which I hadn’t seen in decades. I absolutely LOVE the Metrograph, and I expect to be there during most of my free time in 2024, as well.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)
The Abyss: Special Edition (1989)
Alien (1979)
*All About My Mother (1999)
American Beauty (1999)
*Archangel (1990)
Arrival (2016)
The Artist (2011)
*The Assassin (2015)
Bad News Bears (1976)
*Barbarella (1968)
Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000)
Battle Royale (2000)
Best in Show (2000)
Blade Runner Directors Cut (1982)
*Bottoms (2023)
Breaking the Waves (1996)
Brick (2005)
*Broadcast News (1987)
*The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (2023)
*California Split (1974)
Call Me By Your Name (2017)
Cape Fear (1991)
Casino Royale (2006)
*The Cincinnatti Kid (1965)
*A City Called Dragon (1970)
Clue (1985)
*Coffy (1973)
*Command Z (2023)
Computer Chess (2013)
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, Her Lover (1989)
*Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Cronos (1993)
*Days of Being Wild (1990)
*Dead Man Walking (1995)
*Dick (1999)
Donnie Darko (2001)
*The Doom Generation (1995)
*Django (1966)
*Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
*Empire of the Ants (1977)
Essential Killing (2010)
Existenz (1999)
*Fallen Angels (1995)
*Fear and Desire (1953)
*Fever Pitch (1997)
Final Destination (2000)
First Reformed (2017)
Five Easy PIeces (1970)
*Foxy Brown (1974)
Frances Ha (2013)
*A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014)
*God of Gamblers (1989)
*The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (2020)
*Harvey (1950)
The Hateful Eight (2015)
The Haunting (1963)
Heathers (1988)
*The Housemaid (1962)
*The Idiots (1989)
I’m Not There (2007)
In Bruges (2008)
Infernal Affairs (2002)
*In the Heat of the Night (1967)
The Italian Job (2003)
*Kes (1969)
*Lady Killer (1937)
Lady Snowblood (1973)
*The Last Emperor (1987)
*The Last Picture Show (1971)
Let the Right One In (2008)
Live and Let Die (1973)
Lone Wolf and Cub 1 (1972)
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart and the River Styx (1972)
Looney Tunes: Bugs Bunny
*The Long Goodbye (1973)
Lost in Translation (2003)
*Lydia Lunch: The War is Never Over (2019)
*The Maids (1975)
*The Magnificent Seven (1960)
Magnolia (1999)
*Memoria (2021)
*Nashville (1975)
*Night Orchid (1983)
Nowhere in Africa (2001)
Office Space (1999)
*Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
*Our House (2017)
*Paris, Texas (1984)
Past Lives (2023)
The Player (1992)
*Poison
Possessor Uncut (2020)
The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009)
Pump Up the Volume (1990)
Rabbit A La Berlin (2009)
*Robby Muller: Living the Light (2018)
Robocop Directors Cut (1987)
*Roman Holiday (1958)
Romeo+Juliet (1996)
*Rope (1948)
*Rouge (1987)
*Salvation! (1987)
*Serpico (1973)
*Set It Off (1996)
The Silence of the Lambs
*Singin’ in the Rain (1952)
Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (2005)
*Spacked Out (2000)
*Stealing Beauty (1996)
*The Strange Mister Victor (1938)
*The Strangler (1970)
*Streetwise (1984)
*Sword of Doom (1966)
*Swordsman of All Swordsmen (1968)
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (1974)
The Tale of Zatoichi (1962)
*The Tenant (1976)
*Thief (1981)
*The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
*Tokyo Drifter (1966)
To Live and Die in L.A. (1985)
Trollhunter (2010)
*The Valiant Ones (1975)
*Vengeance of the Phoenix Sisters (1968)
Videodrome (1983)
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
*Winter Kills
*Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988)
*The Wild Bunch (1969)
The Witch (2016)
Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
*Zazie dans le Metro (1960)
Clue would have been cool to see on the big screen. I only have seen it on small but upgraded that experience with the new 4k disc. Great film.